Shopping cart (empty)
Menu

Privacy policy

Last updated on 31th of December 2018

Your privacy is important to us.

If you appeal to us, you must also provide us with personal data. You must therefore be able to trust that we handle your data carefully and confidentially. In this privacy statement you can read how we do this.

This privacy statement also applies to the websites www.ewindow.nl, www.ewindow.be, www.vezalux.nl, www.vezalux.com, www.civilight.nl, www.civilight.be, www.haled.nl , www.haled.be, www.cvitec.nl, www.cvitec.be, www.cvitec.eu, www.topluxlamps.com and www.toplux.nl, managed by Vezalux, established in the Netherlands, 4884 AW Wernhout, Wernhoutseweg 38 A and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 67841333 (hereinafter "Vezalux" "or" we ").

By using our services and website, you unconditionally accept this privacy statement. We can change the privacy policy at any time. That is why it is advisable to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis.

Which personal data do we collect?

We only collect personal data from you, your employees or employees when you decide to provide this information to us, whether or not via the website: we collect name and contact details (address, e-mail and / or telephone number), sex, if necessary the function within the company.

Furthermore, we collect the content of each communication as long as necessary to provide you with our services.

You can visit our website without providing any personal details. In that case it is possible that certain data is collected via Cookies, for example to register the language in which you view the website. If you want more information about the way we collect data via cookies, you can consult our cookie policy.

What do we use your personal data for?

We use the personal data that you provide us with

  • For the realization and implementation of an agreement concluded with you
  • To inform you about our services, new events or events in the sector, to send you (news) messages and promotional messages
  • To evaluate our operation and service
  • To answer your questions and communicate with you

For the processing of the personal data we rely on your permission, on the necessity of processing for the provision of our services to you, or on a legal obligation or for the sake of a legitimate interest.

Who has access to your personal data?

We share your personal information with your permission or if it is necessary to provide you with our services.

We may share your personal data with affiliated companies or with third parties that process data for our account. If these providers, acting on our behalf, act as data processors, we will not allow them to use or disclose this data in a manner that does not correspond with the cases described in this privacy statement.

We do not sell the personal data that we have collected to third parties nor do we release them to them, except for the cases described in this privacy statement or as you were informed at the time of the collection.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • when certain legislation or legal proceedings require us to do so,
  • in the context of an investigation into suspected or current fraudulent and illegal activities.
  • If necessary for the defense of our interests

We reserve the right to transfer personal data in the event that we sell part or all of our business or our assets. If such a sale occurs, we will take all reasonable steps to induce the transferee to process the personal data provided to us in a manner that is consistent with this privacy statement.

Links with other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website. We therefore recommend that you consult the privacy statement of the other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites, even if you visit this website via one of the links on our website.

How long are personal data stored?

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services or for other essential purposes, such as compliance with our legal obligations.

The data will be deleted 5 years after the termination of each collaboration, except in the case of an ongoing dispute.

What are your rights?

Right of access and improvement

The right of access and improvement can be exercised at any time in accordance with the European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. This can be done by sending a request with a copy of your identity card to privacy@vezalux.nl or by mail to the address of the head office.

Right to transfer data

You have the right, according to the conditions of the European Regulation, to receive the personal data you have given us in a structured, current and machine readable form, with or without the intention to transfer the data to another party.

Right to delete data

You can at any time and in accordance with the data protection legislation, request a request to delete data by sending a request with a corresponding copy of your identity card to privacy@vezalux.nl or by mail to the address of the head office.

As a result of such request we will not make further use of your personal data and we will only retain this personal data to the extent and to the extent that this would be necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Right of opposition and complaints

If you wish us to no longer process your data, you can withdraw your consent at any time - in whole or in part. This may mean that we can no longer provide our services. This can be done by sending a request with a copy of your identity card to privacy@vezalux.nl or by mail to the address of the head office.

If you have a question or complaint about the processing of your personal data, you can address this to privacy@vezalux.nl or by post at the address of the head office. We undertake to timely respond to these requests and complaints.

If at a certain moment you feel that one of your rights has not been respected, you can also lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (see: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/).

Are your details safe with us?

We have taken the necessary physical, technical and organizational security measures to effectively protect your personal data against unauthorized access and use and disclosures.

Contact

If you have further questions about this privacy statement, wish to exercise your rights, or wish to change the information or settings you have provided, please contact us here:

Vezalux
Wernhoutseweg 38A
4884 AW Wernhout
Nederland

Tel: +31(0)76-5971220
E-mail: privacy@vezalux.nl